Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 
CHEVY CHASE CLUB HOCKEY AWARDS
Award Name: Jane P. Resor Hockey Award
Presented by: Hockey Committee & Bantam Coaches
Description: In honor of Jane Resor, this award is presented to a senior level boy who has been a leader and role model in the hockey program over an extended period of time. Recipient is not necessarily the best skater on the team.

 

1972 Charles Webb
1973 Thomas T. Gordon
1974 Ricky Graham
1975 Leslie Cheek IV
1976 John Roberts
1977 Gerrard Griffin
1978 Hilleary C. Hockinson
1979 Scott S. Harris
1980 Chauncey Dewey
1981 Kevin Charles
1982 Edward G. S. Miller
1983 Patrick Kenary
1984 Geoff Stewart
1985 David Ganger
1986 Robert Cheek
1987 Mathew Hayes
1988 Fred Reagan
1989 Doug Mitchell
1990 Chris Winter
1991 Peter Corrigan
1992 Charles Ince
1993 Thomas Wilson
1994 Burke Hayes
1995 Rob Johnston
1996 Chris Mertz
1997 Miles Rowan
1998 Billy Fort
1999 Garth Hogan
2000 Christian Sears
2001 Willie Connell
2002 Phillip L. O’Donoghue, Jr.

2003 Eddie Rupp
2004 Thomas Parker
2005 Corey Critchell
2006 Will Abbott
2007 Teddy Wellington
2008 Peter Benziger
2009 Alex Joyce
2010 George Fleming
2011 Barlow Sanders
2012 Jones Lindner
2013 Christian Roberts

2014 David T. Mohler Jr.

2015 Will Jarrett

2016 Hanes Rosenau

2017 Tomas Kenary

2018 Jack Sagarese

2019  Henry Nichols

2020 Sebastian Kenary

2021 Jack Hartman

 

Award Name: The Dandridge L. Ince Hockey Award
Presented by: Girls Hockey Director, Girls Coaches
Description: Presented to that member of the Chevy Chase Varsity Girls team who, throughout her career, has earned the respect of her teammates and coaches by her qualities of sportsmanship, leadership, team spirit and exceptional effort.

 

1996 Norah Kelleher 

1997 Dominique Pichard

1998 Katie Rollins                       

1999 Julie O’Donoghue

2000 Kaelan Young                     

2001 Alicia Pichard

2002 Olivia Katz                        

2003 Georgia Jewett

2004 Eleanor Worthy                  

2005 Sarah Kingsley

2006 Clare Ashburn                    

2007 Eliza Feltus

2008 Rebecca Lindner

2009 Katie Mitchell

2010 Gilly Dreyer

2011 Blake Lindner

2012 Mimi Warner

2013 Mary Faith Lindner

2014 Greer Korngold and Gussie Johns

2015 Sarah Morgan

2016 Julia Asher

2017 Katherine Bowles

2018 Clare Cunniff

2019 Virginia Asher

2020 Clare Flood

2021 Olivia Seitz
 

 

 

Award Name: Christian Haley Prince Goalie Award
Presented by: Hockey Committee
Description: Outstanding Goalie of the Year.

 

1991 Sean Winter

1992 Sean Winter

1993 Michael Bloch

1994 Brigham Kiplinger

1995 Stewart Royer, Schuyler Winstead

1996 Adele Fenwick

1997 Patrick Winter

1998 Graham Lake

1999 Tommy Allen

2000 Jack Kernan

2001 Robin Thompson

2002 Charles Williams

2003 Bo Johns

2004 Kat Dougherty

2005 Mary Hadley

2006 William Strother

2007 Alex Joyce

2008 Connor Gordon

2009 Mary Faith Lindner

2010 Kelly Whelan

2011 Hugh Webster, Jack Rodgers

2012 William Boggs

2013 William Sheldon

2014 Sarah Morgan

2015 John Montgomery

2016 Max Delorme

2017 Austin Connelly

2018 Ellen Montgomery

2019 Ellen Montgomery

2020 Andrew Lay

2021 Colin McDermott
 

Award Name: Garth Hogan Award
Presented by: Instructional Hockey Coaches
Description: To the player in Instructional Hockey that shows the best ability, attitude, and promise as a hockey player.

 

1989 Julie Bohlen

1990 Peter Lamade

1991 Hen-Hen Kennedy

1992 Gibbs Fogarty

1993 Daphne Kiplinger

1994 Stoddie Nibley

1995 Riker Vermilye

1996 Whitson Huffman

1997 Tim Watson

1998 Alexander Basil

1999 Peter Walsh Asmuth

2001 Paul Pflieger

2002 Gilly Dreyer

2003 Lee Detmer

2004 Etienne Fang

2005 Tommy Williams

2006 Katherine Bowles

2007 Matthew Gannon

2008 Patrick Fitzgerald

2009 Joey Butswinkas

2010 Anderson Grennan

2011 Nathaniel Zarb

2012 Charlie Burr

2013 Jack Hartman

2014 Calvin Schaberg

2015  Caleb McHugh

2016  Jacob Bellinger

2017 Teddy Lloyd

2018 Mary Fawell

2019 Hunter Hayes

2020 Sean Connolly

2021 Addison Dey

 

Award Name: Scott Smith Award
Presented by: Skating, Hockey & Figure Skating Chairs
Description: Awarded to a family or individual member of the Chevy Chase Club who has given more to the skating program than they have received. This award is in memory of Scott Smith, whose passion for skating helped shape what our program is today.

2004 Keech Family                    

2005 Ashburn Family

2006 Winter Family                   

2007 C. Jackson Ritchie, Jr.

2008 Vap Family

2009 The Stifel Family

2010 William Fort Family

2011 Goodwyn Family

2012 The Kelleher Family

2013 Bower Family

2014  O'Donoghue Family

2015  Samperton Family

2016  Norman Asher Family

2017 Hayes Family

2018 Thompson Family

2019 Worthy Family

2020 Evans Family

2021 Gunther Family

Award Name: Annual Cheek Award
Presented by: Hockey Committee
Description: Outstanding Coach of the Year.

1989 Middy Tilghman                 

1990 Grant Davies

1991 Peter Bower, Tim Egan      

1992 Garret Rasmussen

1993 Chris Detmer                    

1994 Julie Bohlen

1995 Kevin Kernan                     

1996 Mike Opsahl

1997 Tony Gray                         

1998 Lars Noble

1999 Chris Winter

2000 Peter White, Mark Heaslip

2001 Bill Meade

2002 Patrick Winter, Linton Hengerer

2003 Barr Snyderwine                

2004 David Bell

2005 Don Marette                      

2006 A.E. Lovett

2007 Ged Smith

2008 Michael Ortwein

2009 Jeff Boden

2010 Speke Wilson

2011 Hank Warner

2012 Mark Sagarese

2013 Steve Murphy

2014 Mid Tilghman

2015 Carl Picconatto

2016 Kelly Hembruff

2017 Brian Maloney

2018 Rodney Schmidt

2019 Weezie Parry

2020 Joe Kenary

2021 Lilly Adams, Pete Miller