Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chevy Chase Figure Skating Award Winners

 

Award Name: The Senior Figure Skating Award        Presented by: The Figure Skating Committee

Description: Presented to the senior skater who has dedicated herself to skating that season and has been an inspiration to others.

1972 Amy Harr                          
1973 Kim Noyes

1974 Cornelia Worsley
1975 Rosalind Cross, Barbara Parrot 
1976 Julia Bohlen
1977 Isabelle Chester
1978 Robin Sterrett
1979 Nancie Ravenel
1980 Helen Gill
1981 Lyn Linke
1982 Heather Karrick
1983 Lynne Mathews 
1984 Kristin Johnston
1985 Amie R. Selinger
1986 Amie R. Selinger
1987 Kelly Corbett 
1988 Emilie Karrick
1989 Jennifer Anderson
1990 Melissa Hayes
1991 Norah Kelleher
1992 Courtney Cass
1993 Melissa Vap
1994 Alexandra Coolidge             
1995 Julie O’Donoghue

1996 Emma Ashburn, Shelby Samperton
1997 Frances Symes
1998 Nell Kelleher, Courtney Williams
1999 Andrea Katkish                   
2000 Carolina Richards
2001 Emily Keech                      
2002 Lacy Goodwyn
2003 Ali Keech                           
2004 Nini Moorhead
2005 Anna Steuart                      
2006 Sally Evans
2007 Caroline Worthy           
2008 Sarah Wyckoff
2009 Bailey Johnston
2010 Mimi Lynham
2011 Catherine Arnold
2012 Sallie Collamore
2013 Josie Roberts
2014 Cristina Anillo
2015 Isabella Sagarese
2016 Addison Van Namen
2017 Caroline Lay
2018 Rebecca Crawley
2019 Emilia Boggs
2020 Caroline Kennon

 

Award Name: The Junior Figure Skating Award        Presented by: The Figure Skating Committee
Description: Presented to the junior skater who has shown a true love of skating and has had a positive impression on her fellow skaters.
1988 Shelby Samperton
1989 Gray MacNair
1990 Moira Nealon
1991 JulieWelk
1992 Claire Brown
1993 Frances Symes, Tory Westin
1994 Jamie Tansey
1995 Kathleen Kiernan
1996 Cate West
1997 Andrea Katkish
1998 Jan Fennell
1999 Alexandra Keech
2000 Sara Bennett
2001 Hilary Strong
2002 Bizzie Stover
2003 Mimi Lynham
2004 Catherine Arnold
2005 Kate Worthy
2006 Pauline Collamore
2007 Sophie Knoll
2006 Pauline Collamore  
2008 Haley McGloon
2009 Kate Gannon
2010 Katherine Collamore

2011 Mary Wilder Ingersoll and Nina Carter
2012 Shelby Stewart
2013 Clarissa Cantacuzene
​2014 Amanda O'Connor
2015 Claire Fink
2016 Cecelia Travers
2017 Katia Rothrock
2018 Betsy Howe-Goldstein
2019 Addie Carter
2020 Emma Stifel

 
Award Name: The Bohlen Award              Presented by: The Figure Skating Committee
 
Description: Presented to the skater with the highest technical marks in the Singles FreeSkate event on the day of the Championship.

1979 Mary Parks                         
1980 Gray Carr

1981 Catherine Gill
1982 Sarah Preston

1983 Jenny Stewart                    
1984 No Winner Listed

1985 Emilie Karrick                    
1986 Kelley Corbett

1987 Melissa Vap                        
1988 Darcy Heurtematte

1989 Torrey Stifel                      
1990 Covington Smith

1991 Brigid Nealon                     
1992 Shelby Samperton

1993 Emma Ashburn                   
1994 Molly Shriver-Blake

1995 Nell Kelleher, Cate West

1996 Alison Ashburn, Kathleen Kiernan

1997 Caroline Boiardi                 
1998 Lacy Goodwyn

1999 Clare Ashburn, Eleanor Worthy

2000 Bailey Fogarty                    
2001 Ali Keech, Lucy West

2002 Eleony Moorhead                
2003 Maddie King

2004 Sally Evans                         
2005 Virginia Bou

2006 Mimi Lynham                     
2007 Bailey Johnston

2008 Lilly Lynham

2009 Sallie Collamore
2012 Catherine Williams
2013 Kailey Fitzgerald
2014 Caroline Kennon
2015 Rebecca Crawley
2016 Caroline Lay
2017 Isabella Sagarese
2018 Juliette Stewart
2019 Sofia Rothrock
2020 Caroline Lay
 

Award Name: The Linke Synchronized Skating Award   Presented by: The Figure Skating Committee
 

Description: Presented to the skater that best exemplifies sportsmanship, enthusiasm and dedication to the sport.

2007 Kendall Hay
2008 Mary Charlotte Bruce
2009 Sarah Wyckoff
​2010 Susie Powell
2011 N/A
2012 N/A
2013 Cristina Anillo
2014 Susie Powell
2015 Emilia Boggs
2016 Caroline Lay
2017 Rebecca Crawley
2018 Amanda O'Connor
2019 Kate Fischer
2020 Amanda O'Connor



Award Name: Johnston Garrett Similar Pairs - High Point Figure Skating Award

Presented by: The Figure Skating Committee

Description:  Presented to the Pair with the highest point score on the day of the Championship.

2012  Sallie Collamore and Katherine Collamoare
2013  Caroline Lay and Isabella Sagarese
​2014 Katherine Collamore and Josie Roberts
2015  Katia and Sofia Rothrock
2016 Katia and Sofia Rothrock
2017 Katia and Sofia Rothrock
2018 Charlotte Nordberg and Katie Graham
2019 Katia and Sofia Rothrock
2020 Caroline Lay and Emilia Boggs