youth wrestling after school program

Home
Sponsored By:   SalesForce
/Registration/Family.asp?edit=1&org=RANGERWRESTLINGCLUB.COM

Mason Dixon Championship

March 14, 2019 

Shenandoah University 

James R. Wilkins, Jr. Athletics & Events Center

1188 Ralph Shockey Drive

Winchester, VA 22602


 

Tournament Directors:  

Joel Caruso (Ranger Wrestling Club)  Email:   Phone: 703-475-3641              

Darby Clayton (Hardy County Wrestling) Email:  

 

Trackwrestling Director: 

Sean Carley  (Ranger Wrestling Club)  Email: Phone:703-507-4783

 

Awards Director:                             Hospitality: 

Head Coaches:

  Darby Clayton (Hardy County Wrestling Club) and Joel Caruso (Ranger Wrestling Club) 



 

REGISTRATION:  Coaches will be required to enter their wrestlers participating in the MDWL Championship using the same format we have used all year on track before Friday, March 06, 2020 at 6:00pm.  Also send roster, as a back-up to .  Please double check your rosters.  

 

ENTRY FEE:  A $25 per wrestler registration fee will be paid at the seeding meeting.  Each team will be required to pay with a check made out to Ranger Wrestling Wrestling Club.  Any team who has not paid their team’s registration fees will be ineligible to compete.

 

ELIGIBILITY:  Any wrestler who has participated in the equivalent of four (4) of the eight (8) league meets shall be eligible.  Any wrestler that turns 15 years of age prior to January 1st of the current wrestling season are not eligible to participate in the MDL Championship tournament.

 

WEIGH-INS:  Tuesday, March 10, 2020 at 6:00 to 9:00pm 

Place:  James Wood Middle School and Loudoun County High School

  • No team weigh-ins are required, entries can weigh-in any time within the time 

specified.

  • All wrestlers will be allowed to weigh as many times as needed to make desired weight during the time allowed.

  • A weight allowance of 0.6 pounds shall be given.

  • Must weigh-in in a singlet.

  • If a wrestler does not make his/her specified weight, he/she may move up or down one weight class.

  • Skin, hair, and nails shall be checked at weigh-ins by referee with any violations noted.


 

WEIGH-IN ASSIGNMENTS:  Teams must weigh-in at the assigned location.  If a team would like to change locations, please notify the tournament director.  The entire team must switch to the new location.

 

James Wood Middle School                Loudoun County High School

1313 Amherst Street                    415 Dry Mill Rd.

Winchester, VA 22601                 Leesburg, VA 20175

 

*Berkeley Springs                    *Chantilly

*Front Royal                        *Eastern Loudoun

*Hardy County                    *Reston-Herndon Rhinos

*Willie Walters                    *Team Cobra

*Tuscarora                        *JJWA

*Red Lion                        *VA Eagles

*South Berkeley                    *Rangers

*Shenandoah Elite

*Outkast


 

SEEDING MEETING:  The seeding meeting will be held on Thursday, March 12, 2020 inside the Arena, from 6pm-9pm.  Seedings shall be according to Overall Record  records, a wrestlers rating during the season, and any head to head match-ups during the regular season.

James R. Wilkins, Jr. Athletics & Events Center

1460 University Drive

Winchester, VA 22601 

 

AWARDS:  Team – Top 3 Overall teams, Top team each Division,

Individual – Trophies 1st – 4th and Medals 5th – 8th 

 

Format:  Mason Dixon League rules apply; Individual Brackets, Double Elimination; Weight classes of 5 or less will be Round Robin format; Bout times 1 – 1 – 1 for 6U, 8U, & 10U; Bout times 1.5 – 1.5 – 1.5 for 12U & 14U. 

 

Trackwrestling Link: (will list)

6U, 8U, & 14U Division– wrestling start 8:30am

10U & 12U  Division – wrestling start approx. 1:30pm








 

WEIGHT CLASSES:

6U Division: Ages 6 and under Weight Classes: 38 – 41 – 44 – 47 – 50 – 55 – 60 - 75 

8U Division: Ages 8 and under Weight Classes: 40 - 44 - 48 - 52 - 56 - 60 - 64 - 72 - 80 - 100 

10U Division: Ages 10 and under Weight Classes: 55 - 60 - 65 - 70 - 75 - 80 - 90 - 100 - 110 - 120 - 150 

12U Division: Ages 12 and under Weight Classes: 62 - 66 - 70 - 74 - 78 - 82 - 86 - 91 - 98 - 105 - 115 - 130 - 163 

14U Division: Ages 14 and under Weight Classes: 77 - 84 - 91 - 98 - 106 - 113 - 120 - 126 - 132 - 138 - 145 - 160 - 182 - 228

 

ADMISSIONS:  

Pre Orders: Adult (18 & older) - $8 per person, Student (5-17) - $4 per person, & Ages 0 – 4 – no charge (Tickets Sold at Weigh-ins)

 

At the Door: Adult (18 & older) - $10 per person, Student (5-17) - $5 per person, & Ages 0 – 4 – no charge

 

Concessions Food:  Breakfast, Lunch, and Concessions Served All Day

 

Coaches Info & Duties

 

Coaches passes: All Coaches will receive a wristband that are: USA Wrestling Certified and Listed on the team's master list. The wristband will allow you entry into the Door & Hospitality room.  You will need your USA Wrestling Coaches Badge to enter the Floor to coach. Please provide a list of names by that are certified & attending by Tuesday, March 10, 2020.

 

Hospitality Room:.  For coaches and Admin only, they will receive a wristband.  If you lose your wristband or if it’s off your wrist, you will not be allowed in or able to use the Hospitality Room.  

 

Table-Workers: Each team must provide a list of table workers.  Those table workers will check in at the admissions gate and receive their badge to get in to work their team’s assigned table times for free that day.  Each team must provide 2 table workers per shift, 1 scorer and 1 tapperPlease provide a list of names by Tuesday, March 10, 2020. 




 

Table Workers Schedule

8:30 - 10:30

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

CYA

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

VAE

Outkast

BS

JJWA

         

10:30 - 12:30

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

Reston

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

TC

TYW

SB

JJWA

         

12:30 - 2:30

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

CYA

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

VAE

Outkast

BS

JJWA

         

2:30 - 4: 30

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

Reston

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

TC

TYW

SB

JJWA

         

4:30 - 6:30

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

CYA

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

VAE

Outkast

BS

JJWA

         

6:30 - END

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FR

WW

SVEWC

Reston

RL

Table 6

Table 7

Table 8

Table 9

Table 10

ELWC

TC

TYW

SB

JJWA

         

Table 1      Front Royal

Table 2      Willie Walters

Table 3      Shenandoah Elite

Table 4      Chantilly/Reston

Table 5      Red Lion

Table 6      Eastern Loudoun

Table 7      VA Eagles/Team Cobra

Table 8      Outkast/Tuscarora

Table 9      South Berkley/Berkley Springs

Table 10  JJWA