youth wrestling after school program

Home
Sponsored By:   John Moriarty & Associates
/Registration/Family.asp?edit=1&org=RANGERWRESTLINGCLUB.COM

Mason Dixon Championship

March 13-14, 2021

Top of the Podium 

310 Glenn Drive

Sterling, VA 20164


 

Tournament Directors:  

Joel Caruso (Ranger Wrestling Club)  Email:   Phone: 703-475-3641              

 

Trackwrestling Director: 

Sean Carley  (Ranger Wrestling Club)  Email: Phone:703-507-4783

 

Awards Director:                             Hospitality: 


 

REGISTRATION:  Coaches will be required to enter their wrestlers participating in the MDWL Championship using the same format we have used all year on track before Friday, March 05, 2021 at 6:00pm.  Also send roster, as a back-up to .  Please double check your rosters.  

 

ENTRY FEE:  A $35 per wrestler registration fee will be paid at the seeding meeting.  Each team will be required to pay with a check made out to Ranger Wrestling Club.  Any team who has not paid their team’s registration fees will be ineligible to compete.

 

ELIGIBILITY:  Any wrestler who has participated in the equivalent of three of the eight (8-10) league meets shall be eligible.  Any wrestler that turns 15 years of age prior to January 1st of the current wrestling season (12/31/2020)  are not eligible to participate in the MDWL Championship tournament.  Medical waivers must be turned in to Ben Easlick by Friday, March 05, 2021 at 6:00pm.

 

 

WEIGH-INS:  Tuesday, March 9, 2021 (No Satellite Weigh-ins) 

Locations:  

-Rangers Training Center (960 Sycolin Rd. Suite 125, Leesburg, VA 20175) 6:00 to 9:00pm

                    

- Red Lions Training Center (2400 Roosevelt Blvd Winchester, VA 22603) 6:30 to 9:30pm

2021 Covid Procedures:

  • Weigh-ins are from 6-9pm, first come first serve basis (no team weigh-ins, but coaches are encouraged to be there).

  • Parents will not be allowed in the weigh-ins.  Wrestlers/Coaches/Volunteers will enter with mask on, keep mask on, and Temperatures will be checked.

  • Wrestlers will check in and receive a weigh-in card and proceed to scales.  

  • Wrestlers must weigh-in with singlet on (hence the .6 adjustment) and before stepping on the scales will go through a nails & skin check (need a doctor's note for any skin funk), if there is an issue, their names will be written down and a doctor's note must be provided before they will be allowed to wrestle.

  • Once they pass the skin check, wrestlers will proceed to scales (In singlet)....Whatever they weigh, it will be written on the weigh-in card.  There will be no subtracting the .6 at the scales.  

  • All Wrestlers will be allowed to weigh as many times as needed to make desired weight during the time allowed (9pm close).  If a wrestler does not make his/her specific weight, he/she may move up or down one weight class. 

  • Wrestlers will immediately bring their weigh-in card to "Trackwrestling" Checkout.  Please make sure they do not bring their cards home.  The card will be taken, and wrestler's weight will be entered into the system.  

  • Final step/station will be the "Gear pick-up station".  If moms and dads ordered gear before last Thursday, they will be able to pick them up at that table.  This is an optional station, so please have wrestlers know if they ordered gear or not.  

  • They will need to leave right away after going through the stations, as we will limit the number of wrestlers into 25-30 kids.  Once we have reached that capacity, it will be a 1 person leave, 1 person enter scenario.  We will have a line outside.

 

WEIGH-IN ASSIGNMENTS:  Teams must weigh-in at the assigned location.  If a team would like to change locations, please notify the tournament director.  The entire team must switch to the new location.

 

Red Lion’s Facility                           RTC

2400 Roosevelt Blvd                    960 Sycolin Rd. Suite 125

Winchester 22603                         Leesburg, VA 20175

 

*Berkeley Springs                    *Chantilly

*Front Royal                        *Eastern Loudoun

*Shenandoah Elite                         *Haymarket

*Willie Walters                    *Team Cobra

*Outkast                                 *Ramblers

*Red Lion                        *Rangers

                                                                                             *JJWA                                            


 

SEEDING MEETING:  The seeding meeting will be held on Thursday, March 11, 2021, from 6:30pm-9pm.  Seedings shall be according to Overall Record  records, a wrestlers rating during the season, and any head to head match-ups during the regular season.

Location: Kettles & Grains, 161 Fort Evans Rd. NE Suite 100, Leesburg, VA 20176

 

AWARDS:  Team – Top 3 Overall teams, Top team each Division,

Individual – Trophies 1st – 4th and Medals 5th – 8th 

 

Format:  Mason Dixon League rules apply; Individual Brackets, Double Elimination; Weight classes of 5 or less will be Round Robin format; Bout times 1 – 1 – 1 for 6U, 8U, & 10U; Bout times 1.5 – 1.5 – 1.5 for 12U & 14U. 

 

Trackwrestling Link/Wrestling Times: Tournament schedule

March 13 (3 Sessions 8am-12pm, 12pm-4pm, 4pm-8pm)

  • Session 1: All 6U & 14U 82, 95, & 100lbs

  • Session 2: 14U (rest of them) 107, 114, 120, 128, 135, 142, 150, 160, 182, 235lbs & 8U 45, 48, 52lbs

  • Session 3: Rest of 8U 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 80, 100lbs

 

March 14 (3 Sessions 8am-12pm, 12pm-4pm, 4pm-8pm)

  • Session 1: 10U 56, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100lbs

  • Session 2: 10U 110, 125, & 150  12U 68, 72, 76, 80, 85, 90lbs

  • Session 3: 12U (Rest of them) 98, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145, & 165lbs

 

WEIGHT CLASSES: (Under review) Age cut off date is 12/31/2020

6U Division: Ages 6 and under Weight Classes: 38, 42, 45, 48, 51, 56, 65

8U Division: Ages 8 and under Weight Classes: 45, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 80, 100

10U Division: Ages 10 and under Weight Classes: 56, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100, 110, 125, 150

12U Division: Ages 12 and under Weight Classes: 68, 72, 76, 80, 85, 90, 98, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145, 165

14U Division: Ages 14 and under Weight Classes: 82, 95, 100, 107, 114, 120, 128, 135, 142, 150, 160, 182, Hwt

 

ADMISSIONS:  (Pre Orders: No pre Orders this year1 spectator per 1 Wrestler.  Coaches do not count.  

 

At the Door: Adult (18 & older) - $8 per person (Cash only) 1 wrestler = 1 Admission.  Spectators will enter the door and will be asked what wrestlers they represent.  That wrestlers Name will be scratched off the list and no other person will be allowed to enter using that name.  

 

Concessions Food:  Breakfast, Lunch, and Concessions Served All Day Credit Card/Cash

 

Parking: https://www.topofthepodium.org/directionsparking.html  If you park at Dulles Electric, they just need to be mindful that we are their guests (no trash in parking lot, etc.). Do not park in other lots or they will likely be towed.

 

Coaches Info & Duties

 

Coaches passes: All Coaches will receive a wristband that are: USA Wrestling Certified and Listed on the team's master list. The wristband will allow you entry into the Door & Hospitality room.  You will need your USA Wrestling Coaches Badge to enter the Floor to coach.  Please provide a list of names by that are certified & attending by Tuesday, March 9, 2021.

 

Hospitality Room:.  For coaches and Admin only, they will receive a wristband.  If you lose your wristband or if it’s off your wrist, you will not be allowed in or able to use the Hospitality Room.  

 

Table-Workers: Each team must provide a list of table workers.  Those table workers will check in at the admissions gate and receive their badge to get in to work their team’s assigned table times for free that day.  Each team must provide 2 table workers per shift, 1 scorer and 1 tapperPlease provide a list of names by Tuesday, March 9, 2021. 

 

Table Workers Schedule

March 13 Session 1 (8am-12:00pm)

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

RWC

JJWA

RL

WW/TC

HAY

         

March 13 Session 2 (12pm-4:00pm)

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

RWC

SVEWC

CYA

FRO

ELWC/RAM

         

March 13 Session 3 (4pm-8:00pm)

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

HAY

RWC

JJWA

RL

WW/TC

         

March 14 Session 1 (8am-12:00pm)

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

ELWC/RAM

RWC

SVEWC

CYA

FRO

         

March 14 Session 2 (12pm-4:00pm)

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

WW/TC

HAY

RWC

JJWA

RL

         

March 14 Session 3 (4pm-8:00pm)

 

Table 1

Table 2

Table 3

Table 4

Table 5

FRO

ELWC/RAM

RWC

SVEWC

CYA

 

Teams:

Front Royal/OutKast = FRO

Willie Walters/Team Cobra = WW/TC

Shenandoah Elite = SVEWC

Chantilly = CYA

Red Lion = RL

Eastern Loudoun/Ramblers = ELWC/RAM

Rangers = RWC

Haymarket = Hay

Berkeley Springs = BS

JJWA = JJWA