Brevard Lacrosse Association - Florida Space Coast's only youth lacrosse program for boys and girls K - 12th grades including classes, recreational leagues and competitive tournament teams for boys and girls.

Home

Does your player have at least a year of lacrosse experience?  Consider our new Lacrosse Club Orlando (http://lacrossecluborlando.com) (LCO) Training Program.  LCO will be bringing their highly experienced coaching staff to Brevard once per week to run additional practices for boys ages 5th grade through high school, prodive coahing education for all BLA coaches as well as host and instruct clinics.  In addition,  BLA players will compete in play dates with Lacrosse Club Orlando in Austin Tindle to provide another avenue of play  for Brevard lacrosse players. 

LCO will be running weekly practices for Brevard lacrosse players locally while simultaneously providing coaching eduation for our local coaches by participating in practice sessions.  The 6 week season will include three fall training days plus one play date per week.  Training days will be rotated from Merritt Island to Viera to Satellite Beach; the play dates will be hosted at Viera Regional Park with three additional fall league game dates in Orlando (see schedule below).  Brevard players are also welcome to attend any Orlando based practices for additional training. 

The program is for boys from 5th grade through 12th grade.  Beginners are welcome but it is suggested that participants have at least one season of lacrosse under their belt.   The goal is to field all Brevard teams in each division for the fall league dates, but in the event any one division falls short in sufficient numbers to field a team, players will be placed on LCO teams.

5th and 6th grade players: $260.00    /     7th to 12th grade players: $315.00

Early Registration Deadline September 1st.
 

 

 

 

Fall LCO Brevard League Practice & Game Schedule

 

Day               Date              Site                                                                                                  Times                Regions                    Practices

 

Tuesday        9/8/2020       Merrit Island Kelly Park West                                                         6-8 PM              Brevard                    1

Wednesday    9/9/2020       Moores Station                                                                                5-7 PM              LCO East                 1

Thursday       9/10/2020     Moores Station                                                                                5-7 PM              LCO East/South       1

Sunday          9/13/2020     Viera Regional Park Training Camp                                              10:00AM-2:00PM    All                      2

 

Tuesday         9/15/2020     Moores Station                                                                               5-7 PM              LCO East/South      1

Wednesday    9/16/2020     Moores Station                                                                               5-7 PM              LCO East                 1

Thursday       9/17/2020     McKnight Park, Rockledge                                                            6-8 PM              Brevard                    1

Sunday           9/20/2020     Viera Regional Park Training Camp                                              10am-2pm        All                            2

 

Tuesday         9/22/2020     Merritt Island Kelly Park West                                                       6-8 PM              Brevard                    1

Wednesday    9/23/2020     Moores Station                                                                                5-7 PM              LCO East                 1

Thursday       9/24/2020     Moores Station                                                                                5-7 PM              LCO East/South       1

Sunday          9/27/2020     Viera Regional Park Training Camp                                               10am-2pm         All                             2

 

Tuesday         9/29/2020     Moores Station                                                                                4:30-6:30 PM   LCO East/South        1

Wednesday    9/30/2020     Moores Station                                                                                4:30-6:30 PM   LCO East                   1

Thursday       10/1/2020     McKnight Park, Rockledge                                                             6-8 PM             Brevard                      1

Saturday        10/3/2020     Orlando Fall League (Northeast Regional Park)                             TBA                 All

 

Tuesday         10/6/2020     Merritt Island Kelly Park West                                                        6-8 PM             Brevard                      1

Wednesday    10/7/2020     Moores Station                                                                                 4:30-6:30 PM   LCO East                   1

Thursday       10/8/2020     Moores Station                                                                                 4:30-6:30 PM   LCO East/South         1

Sunday          10/11/2020    Orlando Fall League (Moores Station)                                            TBA                 All

 

Tuesday         10/13/2020   Merritt Island Kelly Park West                                                         6-8 PM            Brevard                       1

Wednesday    10/14/2020   Moores Station                                                                                  4:30-6:30         LCO East                   1

Thursday       10/15/2020   Moores Station                                                                                  4:40-6:30         LCO East/South         1

Saturday        10/17/2020   Orlando Fall League (Austin Tindall)                                               TBA                 All