Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Practice Schedule and Coaches:

 
 
  • BLACK ROOM (primarily 1 & 2 Grades)
    • Head coach – Ray Pate - for information from the coach ~ Click Here
    • For birth dates on and between 9/1/2011 - 9/6/2013  
    • DYS is allowing Kindergarten age kids by exception only by contacting the head coach and/or commissioner. 
    • Practices are Tuesday at Champe H.S and Wednesday at Freedom H.S.  Practice times are 7 - 8 pm.

 

  • SILVER ROOM (primarily 3rd & 4th Grades)
    • Head coach – Vince Giglotti - for information from the coach ~ Click Here
    • Head coach - Mark Manetti - for information from the coach ~ Click Here
    • For birth dates on and between 3/1/2009 - 8/31/2011 
    • Practices are Tuesday at Rock Ridge H.S. and Thursday at Champe H.S.  Practice times are 7 - 8:30 pm.
    • Note: Once Independence H.S. wrestling room is complete, we anticipate Silver room having practices there one night a week; more details to follow once we are notified by Parks and Recreation.

 

  • GOLD ROOM (primarily 5th & 6th Grades)
    • Head coach – Mick Gross - for information from the coach ~ Click Here
    • For birth dates on and between 1/1/2007 - 2/29/2009​​
    • Practices are Monday and Wednesday at Champe H.S.  There will be an optional Friday practice at Champe H.S.  Practices time are 6:45 - 8:30 pm.  

 

  • BLUE ROOM (primarily 7th & 8th Grades and select advanced wreslters)
    • Head coach - Chuck Hoskins
    • Asst coach - Tom Harris
    • For birth dates on and between 1/1/2005 - 1/1/2007
    • Advanced wrestles of all ages my be granted by contacting the head coach and/or commissioner
    • Practices are Tuesday and Thursday at Freedom H.S. Fridays (optional, but highly encouraged) practices are at Champe H.S. Practice times are 7 - 8:45pm.

 

Competition Schedule:

 

  • DECEMBER
    • 12/7 (Saturday):  WWS League Tournament  - TOP Takedown Tournament, Location TOP
    • 12/14 (Saturday):  WWS League Tournament  - Wild Reindeer Clash, Location TOP
    • 12/21 or 22 (Saturday or Sunday):  WWS League Tournament  - Great Gobbler Open, Location TOP

 

  • JANUARY
    • 1/26 (Sunday):  WWS League Tournament  - Rapid Wrestling Tag Team, Location TOP
    • 1/20 (Monday):  Dulles Duals Tournament – Elementary Novice Duals, Location TOP
    • 1/18 (Saturday):  WWS League “Hammer” Tournament  - Wrestlequest, Location TOP
    • 1/11 (Saturday):  WWS League Tournament  - Rockin’ Robin Ribbon Day, Location TOP
    • 1/5 (Sunday):  WWS League Tournament  - Clinic Wars, Location TOP

 

  • FEBRUARY
    • 2/1 or 2 (Saturday or Sunday):  WWS League Tournament  - Big Game Trophy Hunt, Location TOP
    • 2/8 (Saturday):  WWS League Tournament  - No Hugs & Kisses Tournament, Location TOP
    • 2/15 (Saturday): Top Elementary Championships, Location TOP
    • 2/17 (Monday):  Dulles Duals Tournament – Middle School Novice/Intermediate Team Duals, Location TOP
    • 2/22 (Saturday): Top Middle School Championships, Location TOP
    • 2/29 (Saturday): Top Rookie Championships, Location TOP 
    • 2/29 (Saturday): Optional Tournament:  VAWA Kids Folkstyle States, Location Arthur Ashe Junior Athletic Center, Richmond