Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 
by posted 05/27/2022

Meet schedule and set up.
This meet will be sanctioned under USATF. All ages, girls and boys (listen for the age group
calls and come race ready to check-in)

Section 1
8U thru 13/14
ALL FIELD EVENTS 8am start --- 3000M 8:30am start
Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Shot put Discus (Oldest to Youngest)
Turbo Javelin (Youngest to Oldest)
Order of Running Events. Start time 9am for all other events after the 3000M
-3000M (8:30am start)
-100M Prelims
-80 M hurdles (11/12)
-100 M Hurdles (13/14)
- 50 M (Primary)
- 400M
- 1500M
- 100M Finals
- 800 M
- 4 X 100 M Relay
- 200 M
- 4 X 400M Relay
SECTION 2
15/16, 17/18, Open, Masters:
ALL FIELD EVENTS- Estimated 2pm start
Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Shot put, Discus, Turbo Javelin
Order of Running Events. Estimated start time of 3pm
-100M Prelims
-100M Hurdles (women)
-110M Hurdles (men)
- 400M
- 1500M
- 100M Finals
- 4 X 100 M Relay
- 800 M
- 200 M
- 4 X 400M Relay
-3000 M

SCHEDULE
6:45 am Packet Pick-up
7:45 am Coaches Meeting
7:55 am National Anthem
Section 1: 8:00am Field Events and the (Oldest to Youngest Long
Jump, Shot Put, Discus) Turbo Javelin (Youngest to Oldest)

Section 1: 8:30am START 3000M
Section 1: 9:00am All other Running events start
Section 2: Estimated 2pm Start


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Tickets
by posted 05/27/2022

NOTE: The 3000M in Section 1 will start at 8:30am sharp.  The 3000M in section 2 will be the last event.
 
 
SPECTATOR LINK- $10 (also on the left menu in CoachO.com....good for both Sections. Please share with your team and family members who may attend the meet.

https://www.etix.com/ticket/p/5893178/the-legacy-virginia-invitational-ashburn-ashburn-tuscarora-high-school


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Bring Yoga mat or Beach towel
by posted 05/24/2022

We are at Willard today!


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Tickets
by posted 05/24/2022

The Legacy - Virginia Invitational Tickets | Ashburn, VA | Leesburg VA - Tuscarora High School (etix.com)


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Last Meet of the Spring
by posted 05/24/2022

Sign Up for summer sessions before the last meet of the season. Unfortunely we have yet to hear from Parks and Rec but until we do, we will continue with the same patteren we have. Looking forward to more high school track time and space in the evening for the summer. 

06-04 2022 DMV Youth Challenge Track And Field Invitational

June 4, 2022 at Landover, MD 
Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex 
Landover, Maryland 20785

Entries Close: 5/26 Need to know ASAP!!!


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Legacy Invitational Meet
by posted 05/24/2022

This will be registered today. 

Girls

F 9/10 Lillana Santo Domingo
100m dash 18.00
200m dash 40.00
long jump 7-00.00

F 9/10 Lillian Kozlowski
100m dash 19.00
200m dash 43.00
turbo-javelin 25-00.00

F 9/10 Logan Massingill
100m dash 19.00
200m dash 40.00

F 9/10 Mikhaila Allen
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 35.00
long jump 9-00.00

F 9/10 Saleena Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 11/12 Guneet Srah
200m dash NM
400m dash NM

F 11/12 Imani Jones Acoff
100m dash 19.00
discus throw 48-00.00
shot put 21-01.00

F 11/12 Maya Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 11/12 Olivia Dozier
200m dash 31.00
400m dash 1:10.00
turbo-javelin 36-02.00

F 13/14 Alexandra Leestma
100m dash NM
high jump 3-02.00

F 13/14 Isabella Castro
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 13/14 Liyana Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 13/14 Ryleigh Delaney
100m dash 15.00
200m dash 33.00
long jump 14-00.00

F 13/14 Saikripa Ramkumar
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 15/16 Ruhi Shrestha
800m run 3:00.00
1500m run 6:00.00
3000m run NM


Boys

M 7/8 Luke Hudgins
100m dash 20.00
200m dash 45.00
shot put 12-00.00

M 9/10 Jackson Hudgins
100m dash NM
turbo-javelin NM
shot put 14-00.00

M 9/10 Kendrick Taylor
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 36.00
long jump 7-00.00

M 9/10 Piers Coleman
100m dash 17.00
200m dash 38.00
shot put 16-06.00

M 11/12 Nadir Abduselam
100m dash NM
shot put NM

M 11/12 Richard Allen
100m dash 14.00
200m dash 29.00
long jump 13-04.00

M 11/12 Tyson Lofton
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 38.00
shot put 17-05.00

M 13/14 Andrew Lewis
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 27.00
400m dash 57.00

M 13/14 Devin Delaney
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 30.00
long jump 12-06.00

M 13/14 Joshua Ba'th
100m dash 12.00
200m dash 25.00

M 15/16 Charles Carde
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 26.00
400m dash 01.05

M 15/16 Lucus Oprean
200m dash NM
400m dash NM
discus throw 56-00.00
shot put 20-00.00

M 15/16 Tiger Combest
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 26.00
long jump 16-00.00
shot put 23-05.00


 
Bookmark and Share
 
This is what I have so far
by posted 05/22/2022

Catch any mistakes or changes now, need to know after practice Monday who is in and who is out and events you may want to try. 

Girls

F 9/10 Lillana Santo Domingo
100m dash 18.00
200m dash 40.00
long jump NM

F 9/10 Lillian Kozlowski
100m dash 19.00
200m dash 43.00
turbo-javelin 25-00.00

F 9/10 Logan Massingill
100m dash 19.00
200m dash 40.00

F 9/10 Mikhaila Allen
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 35.00
long jump 9-00.00

F 9/10 Saleena Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 11/12 Guneet Srah
200m dash NM
400m dash NM

F 11/12 Imani Jones Acoff
100m dash 19.00
discus throw 48-00.00
shot put 21-01.00

F 11/12 Maya Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 11/12 Olivia Dozier
200m dash 31.00
400m dash 01.10
turbo-javelin 36-02.00

F 13/14 Alexandra Leestma
100m dash NM
high jump 3-02.00

F 13/14 Isabella Castro
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 13/14 Liyana Abduselam
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 13/14 Ryleigh Delaney
100m dash 15.00
200m dash 33.00
long jump NM

F 13/14 Saikripa Ramkumar
100m dash NM
200m dash NM

F 15/16 Ruhi Shrestha
800m run 3:00.00
1500m run 6:00.00
3000m run NM


Boys

M 7/8 Luke Hudgins
100m dash 20.00
200m dash 45.00
shot put 12-00.00

M 9/10 Jackson Hudgins
shot put 14-00.00

M 9/10 Kendrick Taylor
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 36.00
long jump 7-00.00

M 9/10 Piers Coleman
100m dash 17.00
200m dash 38.00
shot put 16-06.00

M 11/12 Austin Howard
100m dash NM
200m dash NM
long jump NM

M 11/12 Richard Allen
100m dash 14.00
200m dash 29.00
long jump 13-04.00

M 11/12 Ryan Mcinerney
400m dash NM
800m run NM

M 11/12 Tyson Lofton
100m dash 16.00
200m dash 38.00
shot put 17-05.00

M 13/14 Andrew Lewis
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 27.00
400m dash 57.00

M 13/14 Devin Delaney
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 30.00
long jump 12-06.00

M 13/14 Joshua Ba'th
100m dash 12.00
200m dash 25.00

M 15/16 Charles Carde
100m dash 13.00
200m dash 26.00
400m dash 01.05

M 15/16 Lucus Oprean
200m dash NM
400m dash NM
discus throw 56-00.00
shot put 20-00.00

M 15/16 Tiger Combest
200m dash NM
long jump 16-00.00
discus throw 52-00.00
shot put 23-05.00


 
Bookmark and Share
 
The Youth Level Track Experience
by posted 05/22/2022

Congratulations to all the Athletes that endured to the end of the youth level track experience! 7am - 10pm 

This is what you signed up for, it's not how you start but how you finished and we finished STRONG! 

Please let me know ASAP if you will be participating in the May 28th meet, it's a quick turn around each week and adjustments need to be made by Monday. For those who participated in the Dale City Relays I'll be making some adjustments to races this week at practice, no worries you will be ready for any and all challenges. 

Post to all your social media #DYSThunder (@CoachMcCants) tag each other and sign up for the summer sessions. We will have 3 more meets and if you want to compete to qualify for the AAU meet in North Carolina. 

Big shout out to Tiger for receiving the first metal of the season in Long Jump, you're GRRRRREAT!


 
Bookmark and Share
 
Contacts
Manager 
Coach 
Asst Coach 
 
Next 10 Events Full
Pictures