Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

New Canaan Winter Club

Skating Awards

 

NCWC Testing Awards:

The George V. Mohn Memorial Trophy

Presented to the skater who has accumulated the highest number of points based upon the point scale of USFS Tests.  This can only be awarded once.  A certificate is given if the same skater wins it again.           

2018-19 - Maddie Fredericks

2017-18 - Megan DeMott

2016-17 Megan DeMott

2015-16 - Megan DeMott

 

Carlson High Achievement Award

Given in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Bret Carlson.  It is given to the skater who in one year has achieved the highest number of points above the pre- preliminary level based upon the point scale of USFS Tests.

2018-19 - Maddie Fredericks

2017-18 - Megan DeMott

2016-17 - Megan DeMott

2015-16 - Megan DeMott

 

NCWC Award

Presented to the skater who has given a definite contribution to the NCWC.  Not given every year.

2018-19 - Caroline Ethridge

2016-17 - Amelia Lancaster    

2016-17 - Georgia Saxe                  

2015-16 - Amelia Lancaster                      

         

NCWC Badges Award

Presented to the skater(s) who have the highest number of points based on badges passed.

2018-19 - Berkeley Holland, Isabelle Gaumer

2017-18 - Caylee Colaneri (passed B4, B5 and B6)

2016-17  - None                

2015-16 - Liza Merrill (passed 6, 7 and 8)              

2014-15 -  Liza Merrill (passed  B3, B4 and B5)

 

NCWC Merit Awards:

Emilia Murdock Award - introduced 2018-19

Presented to the skater with Good Spirit & Sportsmanship

2018-19 - Macy Millones

 

Miller Award

Given by Mrs. Stanley Miller to the skater who has maintained a fine attitude and good sportsmanship throughout the season.

2017-18 - Sloane Griffiths  

2016-17 - Laura Haley             

2015-16 - Ellie Parkhill

2014-15 - None

 

June Pratt Clark Award

Presented to the skater who has shown dedication and perseverance throughout the year.

2018-19 - Maddie Fredericks

2017-18-  Maddie Fredericks

2016-17 - Ellie Parkhill            

2015-16 - Bennett Ghriskey     

2014-15 - Bennett Ghriskey           

 

MacMurphy Award

Given to the skater who has improved the most during the season.  Honorable Mention Certificates given to one skater from each group.

2018-19 - None

2017-18 - None     

2016-17 - None           

2015-16 - Maddie Fredericks

2014-15 - Parker Hanson

 

Keever Award

Presented in honor of Mr. and Mrs. H. Weller Keever to those skaters who have completed all eight USFS basic skill badges.             

2018-2019 -  Jenna Vigano

2017-18 - Caylee Colaneri, Harper Teles, Lauren Lee, Charlotte Arrix, Caleigh Clough, Frances Chandor, Lucy Millones              

2016-17 - Zoe Walker, Bridget Flatow, Jenna Vigano, Georgia Saxe, Reece Quinn,  Caroline Ethridge, Amanda Vigano, Reagan Quinn,

Hilary Miller, Macy Millones,  Jane Walsh and Keeley Strine                            

2015-16 - Sloane Griffiths, Liza Merrill, Sophia Sotirhos, Parker Harrison 

2014-15 - Pippa Gore, Lucia Crovatto, Amelia Lancaster and  Abby Richardson  

                                                          

NCWC Coaches’ Award

Given to the skater with the most USFS points and who skates with the NCWC as their home club.

2018-19 - None

2017-18 - Megan DeMott

2016-17 - Megan DeMott

2015-16 - Megan DeMott

 

Freestyle Award

Presented to those skaters who have passed all 6 freeskate badges.

2018-19 - None

2017-18  - None    

2016-17- None          

2015-16 - None

 

Advanced Freestyle Award

Presented to those skaters who have passed the new Freeskate 7 and 8 badges.

2018-19 - None

2017-18  - None    

2016-17- None          

2015-16 - None

 

Axel Club

Open to any skater who cleanly executes a minimum of three axel jumps with good height, form, style, and a strong, secure landing.  Membership must be renewed each year

2018-19 - None

2017-18  - None    

2016-17- None          

2015-16 - None   

 

Class Awards for 2018-2019:

Given to one or more skaters from each class to recognize attendance, hard work and improvement.

Syncro:  Liza Merrill

 

Hockey Skating Skills:  Emmy Clark, Hayes Zorumski, Nicholas Robertson

Honorable Mention: Lucy McCullough

 

3 year olds class award:  Luke Pozetek, Evelyn Komisarek

Honorable Mention:  George Martin

 

Learn to skate 1:  Beatrice Martin

Honorable Mention:  Athena Tong, Kelly Hiraman

 

Learn to skate 2:  Elizabeth Drapkin, Holden Holland

Honorable Mention:  Lucy McCullough

 

Learn to skate 3:  Adriana Komisarek

Hororable Mention:   Caroline Stimpson

 

Intermediate:   Molly Stimpston, Ava Magliacano

Honorable Mention:  Olivia Gaumer

 

Preliminary:  Isabelle Gaumer

Honorable Mention:  Eliana Wolfman

 

Junior:   Margot Frey         

Honorable Mention:  Camryn Lee, Hadley Clough

 

Senior:   Caylee Colaneri

 

Masters/ Advanced Figure Skating:  Laura Haley

Honorable Mention:   Caroline Ethridge, Amanda Vigano

 

Fun Awards 2018-2019:

“A Million Little Things” – Ashley Teles

“Toepick” – Bertie Brandt

“Sidekick” – Ainsley Taliercio

“Pinkies” – Hilary Miller and Keeley Strine

“Morning Glory” – Olivia Gaumer

“Quiet Worker Bee” – Amanda Vigano, Bridget Flatow, Kate Barnard, Laura Haley

“NCWC Anytime All-Star” -  Georgia Saxe, Macy Millones

“Most Determined” – Caylee Colaneri

First Time Competitors – Stella Vartanian, Ainsley Taliercio, Ashley Teles, Bertie Brandt,

     Taylor Kern, Caylee Colaneri, Eddie Goodyear