Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to CYS Brevard.

FOR ASSISTANCE WITH REGISTRATION OR REFUND REQUEST EMAIL LEAGUE REGISTRAR -

 

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Catholic Youth Sports Brevard RSS news feed.

07/31/2019
Welcome to the 2019-2020 Middle School Sports Program Important...
Grade School Sports Program Schedule
07/31/2019
Welcome to the 2019-2020 Grade School Sports Program Important...
Destroying Youth Sports
01/23/2018
Destroying the Youth Sports Experience for Our Children Myth #1...
 

Welcome to the 2019-2020 Middle School Sports Program

Important Dates* Below

MS Boys Soccer

MS Girls Basketball

Registration: 8/8/2019 through 8/24/2019

Season: 9/4-10/11

Playoffs: 10/14-10/18

Diocesan Cup: TBD

Basketball Clinic: 8/27 or 8/29 @ Ascension 5:00-6:30 or 7

Soccer Clinic: TBD

Coaches PLCT Training:

8/31 or 9/7 @ Ascension 9:00AM- 12:00PM

9/4 or 9/5 @ Ascension 5:00PM – 8:00PM

 

MS Flag Football

Registration: 10/1/2019 through 10/20/2019

Season: 11/4/2019 through 12/6/2019

Playoffs: 12/09/2019-12/14/2019

Diocesan Cup: TBD

Flag Football Clinic- 10/29 @ Ascension 4:30-6:00PM

Coaches PLCT Training:

10/23 or 10/24 @ St. Teresa 5:00PM- 8:00PM

 

MS Girls Soccer

MS Boys Basketball

Registration: 12/1/2019 through 12/15/2019

Season: 1/7/2020 through 2/7/2020

Playoffs: 2/10-2/14

Diocesan Cup: TBD

Soccer Clinic: TBD

Basketball Clinic: 12/17 or 12/18 @ Ascension @ 5:00-6:30 or 7

Coaches PLCT Training:

11/16 @ St Mary’s 9:00AM – 12:00PM

12/4 @ DMCA 5:00PM-8:00PM

 

MS Volleyball

Registration: 2/1/2020 through 2/15/2020

Season: 3/2/2020 through 4/22/2020

Playoffs: 4/27/2020 through 5/1/2020

Diocesan Cup: TBD

Volleyball Clinics: Sunday’s 2/2-2/23 @ MCC from 1-2:30

Coaches PLCT Training:

2/29 @ HNJ 9:00AM-12:00PM

3/04 @ St. Joseph Catholic School 5:00PM-8:00PM

 

*Dates subject to change based on Parish and School Events


by posted 07/31/2019
Grade School Sports Program Schedule

Welcome to the 2019-2020 Grade School Sports Program

Important Dates* Below

 

Coed Basketball

Registration Period- 8/5/2019 through 8/25/2019

Days Played- Intermittent Friday/Saturday (4th and 5th grade), Saturday (K-3)

  • Locations: Ascension, Holy Name, St. Teresa, Our Saviour, and MCC

Season- 9/14/2019-10/26/19

  • 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, & 10/26

Makeup Date- 11/2/2019

Clinic w/ Dave Gartrelle- 8/31 or 9/7

  • K/1- 9:00AM-10:00AM

  • 2/3- 10:15AM-11:15AM

  • 4/5- 11:30AM-12:30PM

Coaches PLCT Training-

8/31 @ Ascension 9:00AM-12:00PM

9/4 or 9/5 @ Ascension 5:00PM-8:00PM

 

Coed Soccer

Registration Period- 10/23/2019 through 11/15/2019

Day Played- Saturdays (12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, & 2/8)

  • Locations: Holy Name, Divine Mercy, St. Mary’s, and MCC

Season- 12/7/2019-2/8/2020

Makeup Date- 2/15/2020

Clinic w/ Coerver- 11/16 @ St. Mary’s

  • K/1- 9:00AM-10:00AM

  • 2/3- 10:15AM-11:15AM

  • 4/5- 11:30AM-12:30PM

Coaches PLCT Training-

11/16 @ St. Mary’s 9:00am-12:00PM

12/4 @ Divine Mercy 5:00PM-8:00PM

 

Coed Flag Football

Registration Period- 1/9/2020 through 2/17/2020

Day Played- Saturdays (3/7, 3/14, 3/28, 4/4, 4/25, 5/2)

  • Locations: Holy Name, Divine Mercy, and MCC

Season- 3/7/2020- 5/2/2020

Makeup Date- 5/9/2020

Clinic w/ Coerver- 2/29 @ Holy Name 

  • K/1- 9:00AM-10:00AM

  • 2/3- 10:15AM-11:15AM

  • 4/5- 11:30AM-12:30PM

Coaches PLCT Training-

2/29 @ Holy Name 9:00AM-12:00PM

3/03 @ St. Joseph 5:00PM-8:00PM

 

Track

TBD

 

*Dates subject to change due to parish and school schedules.


by posted 07/31/2019
Destroying Youth Sports

Destroying the Youth Sports Experience for Our Children

Myth #1 - Your child must specialize as early as possible.

Myth #2 - National Champion, travel as far as we need to get games.

Myth #3 - The College Scholarship

Read entire article by John O'Sullivan - Changing the Game Project 


by posted 01/23/2018
Calendar is loading...